Random image from the image gallery. All images are copyright the original photographer.
Random image from the image gallery. All images are copyright the original photographer.
Random image from the image gallery. All images are copyright the original photographer.

Latest Bird Sightings: April 2014 » #nottsbirding

This page exists as a convenient news service. None of the reports have been verified or checked by the Notts Birdwatchers' Records Committee.

The locations and species shown on this page should encourage seasoned and would-be birders alike to get out and about in the county with bins and scopes. Some birders may wish to view sightings of scarce and rarer species only.

Records of certain species will not appear here during the breeding season - but please send in your reports regardless.

Thu 24th Apr

  • Holme Pierrepont - Lesser Scaup.
  • Collingham Lakes - Garganey.
  • Attenborough Nature Reserve - Common Crane.
  • Kinoulton - 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Common Whitethroat, Reed Bunting, c.3 Skylark.
  • Mansfield Woodhouse - Turtle Dove.
  • Cotham Flash - 4 Northern Wheatear.
  • Kilvington Lakes
  • - West Lake: 1 Common Greenshank.
  • Idle Valley Nature Reserve - Lound: 9+ Willow Warbler, 5+ Chiffchaff, 7+ Blackcap, 4+ Common Whitethroat, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 4+ Garden Warbler, 1 Grasshopper Warbler [reeling], 3 Sedge Warbler, 1 Reed Warbler, 1 Osprey [north-east over Chainbridge Pit], 1 Common Cuckoo, 1 Whimbrel [east over Chainbridge Scrape], 1 Yellow Wagtail.

Wed 23rd Apr

  • Silverhill Country Park - 1 Grasshopper Warbler [reeling].
  • Beckingham Marshes RSPB - Tree Sparrow, 32 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Whimbrel, Eurasian Curlew, Common Greenshank, Northern Lapwing, Northern Shoveler, Mallard.
  • Besthorpe NWT - Meering: 1 Northern Wheatear. Mons Pool: 1 Common Greenshank, 1 Common Redshank.
  • Collingham Lakes - 4 Egyptian Goose.
  • Attenborough Nature Reserve - 2 Whinchat, 10 Northern Wheatear, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Long-tailed Tit, Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Reed Bunting, Sand Martin, Common Buzzard, Common Kestrel, Coot, Moorhen, Northern Lapwing, Common Tern, Common Shelduck, Tufted Duck, Mallard, Gadwall, Eurasian Wigeon, Common Shelduck, Northern Shoveler, Mute Swan, Great Crested Grebe, Greylag Goose, Canada Goose, Egyptian Goose, Cormorant, Blackbird, Collared Dove, Woodpigeon, Eurasian Starling, Magpie, European Robin, Common Pheasant, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Black-headed Gull, Pied Wagtail.
  • Idle Valley Nature Reserve - Lound: 2 Whimbrel, 1 Eurasian Curlew.

Tue 22nd Apr

  • Vicar Water - 1 Common Cuckoo.
  • Kings Mill Reservoir - 8 Arctic Tern [late morning].
  • Barton in Fabis - Ring Ouzel.
  • Kings Mill Reservoir - Arctic Tern.
  • Attenborough Nature Reserve - Little Gull, 2 Whimbrel, 10+ Arctic Tern, Yellow Wagtail, Green Sandpiper.
  • Hucknall - Garden: 1 Lesser Redpoll, 3 Siskin [2 male, 1 female].
  • Newstead & Annesley Country Park - Arctic Tern.

Mon 21st Apr

  • Hoveringham - Little Gull, Whimbrel.
  • Gonalston - Glossy Ibis.
  • Bassingfield - Northern Wheatear [single female - edge of crop field above back of golf course].
  • Sherwood Forest NNR - 8 Common Crossbill, 7 Common Redstart, Tree Pipit, 1 Common Cuckoo, 2 Blackcap, c.20 Lesser Redpoll, Siskin.
  • Bennerley Marsh - 8 Canada Goose, Grey Heron, 6 Northern Lapwing, 1 Common Redshank, 9 Barn Swallow, Blackcap, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler. Chat Corner: 3 Reed Bunting, 5 Barn Swallow.
  • Kilvington Lakes - 2 Little Egret, 1 Ringed Plover, 1 Common Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Northern Wheatear.
  • Bentinck Void - 3 Northern Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler, Ringed Plover
  • Idle Valley Nature Reserve - 2 Whimbrel, Northern Wheatear.
  • Rainworth - Heath and Sewage Works:1 Siskin, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Common Whitethroat, 2 Greylag Goose, 2 Moorhen, 2 Willow Warbler, 1 Common Cuckoo, 2+ Tree Pipit, 1 Common Kestrel, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Mistle Thrush, 30+ Sand Martin, 2 Barn Swallow, 1 House Matrin, 1 Common Swift, 1 Northern Wheatear [paddock], Blackcap, Linnet.
  • Holme Pierrepont - 11 Arctic Tern [moving rapidly north-east on Blott's Pit at 15:45], 7 Eurasian Wigeon, 2 Oystercatcher [pair], 2 Eurasian Teal [pair], 6 Common Goldeneye, 3 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 23 Gadwall, 4 Common Tern, Greylag Goose [brood on rowing course], 1 Snow Goose [feral], 1 Northern Shoveler, 1 Common Snipe.
  • Attenborough Nature Reserve - Black Tern [Coneries], 3 Little Gull [from Sand Martin hide], Pink-footed Goose [over river with greylags], 2 Common Shelduck [Tween Pond & Clifton Pond], Northern Wheatear, 8 Red-crested Pochard [around visitor centre].
  • Skegby Trail - Willow warbler, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Skylark, Common Whitethroat.

Sun 20th Apr

  • Gedling Pit Top- 1 Ring Ouzel, 1 Northern Wheatear, 1 Barn Swallow, 1 Linnet, 3 Little Grebe.
  • Sherwood Forest NNR - 1 Common Cuckoo, 2 Blackcap.
  • South Muskham - 30 Barn Swallow, 50 Sand Martin, 3 House Martin, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail [amongst Pied Wagtails in field next to A1 lakes].
  • Idle Valley Nature Reserve - 13 Arctic Tern [Bellmoor Lake].
  • Clumber Park - Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler [reeling], 3 Mandarin Duck [males], Reed Bunting, 3 Grey Heron, Barn Swallow, Sand Martin.
  • Collingham Lakes - Bar-tailed Godwit.
  • Newstead & Annesley Country Park - Arctic Tern.
  • Holme Pierrepont - Arctic Tern.
  • Attenborough Nature Reserve - 25+ Arctic Tern.
  • Girton - 15 Arctic Tern.
  • Hoveringham - Arctic Tern.
  • Gonalston - Glossy Ibis.

Sat 19th Apr

  • Barton in Fabis - 1 Little Owl [map link - viewed from Derbyshire side of Trent].
  • Sherwood Forest NNR - Tree Pipit, Brambling [male], Common Redstart.
  • Clumber Park - Common Cuckoo, Yellow Wagtail, Grasshopper Warbler [reeling], Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler, Green Woodpecker.
  • Budby Pumping Station - 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Grey Partridge, 2 Mandarin Duck [pair], Common Shelduck, Common Kingfisher, Lesser Redpoll.
  • Welbeck Watchpoint - Feeding Station: 8 Mandarin Duck [4 pairs], 1 Common Tern, Blackcap.
  • Idle Valley Nature Reserve - 1 Common Swift, 2 Reed Warbler, 1 Sedge Warbler, 4 Common Whitethroat, 1 Garden Warbler, 2 Common Goldeneye, 5 Red-crested Pochard.
  • Newington - Hagg Lane Flash: 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Greenshank, 10+ Sand Martin.
  • Clifton Grove - 2 Ring Ouzel [near Branshill Wood].

Fri 18th Apr

  • Gringley Pumping Station - 6 Whooper Swan, 1 Greenshank, 2 Ringed Plover.
  • Collingham Lakes - 1 Common Sandpiper.
  • Maun Valley Trail - 4 Barn Swallow, 3 Sand Martin, , 1 House Martin, Common Buzzard.
  • Hickling - Common Cuckoo, Lesser Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Bullfinch, Blackcap.
  • Langford Lowfields RSPB - 4 Egyptian Goose.
  • Newstead & Annesley Country Park - 3 Northern Wheatear, Skylark, Common Kestrel, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Little Grebe, Yellowhammer, Reed Bunting, Yellow Wagtail [in flight - calling].
  • Gonalston - Glossy Ibis.
  • Bentinck Void - 7 Northern Wheatear, Osprey [north-west], Common Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler.
  • Clifton Grove - Ring Ouzel [top right corner near Branshill Wood].
  • Clifton Pastures - Hen Harrier [female - stayed to roost].
  • Harlow Wood - Common Cuckoo, Eurasian Nuthatch, Great Spotted Woodpecker.

Thu 17th Apr

  • Attenborough Nature Reserve - Green-winged Teal, Common Swift.
  • Kinoulton - Common Cuckoo, 4 Barn Swallow, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 3+ Linnet, 2 Yellowhammer, 3 Wren, Red-legged Partridge, Blackcap, c.3 Chiffchaff.
  • Skegby Trail - Blue Tit, Great Tit, Willow Tit, Blackbird, Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush, European Robin, Dunnock, Green Woodpecker, Yellowhammer, Chaffinch, Goldfinch, Skylark, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 1 Eurasian Curlew [over to south-west].
  • Langford Lowfields RSPB - 1 Whimbrel [over at 12:00 - headed north].

Wed 16th Apr

  • Attenborough Nature Reserve - Green-winged Teal.
  • Hodsock - 1 House Martin.
  • Netherfield Lagoons - Grasshopper Warbler [reeling], 2 Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, 2 Common Tern, Green Woodpecker, 8 Barn Swallow, Northern Lapwing, 2 Common Buzzard, Gadwall, Greylag Goose, Tufted Duck, Mallard, Mute Swan, Cormorant, Coot, Great Crested Grebe, Black-headed Gull, 5 Chiffchaff, Chaffinch, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Blackbird, Magpie, House Sparrow, Carrion Crow, European Robin.
  • Farnsfield - 1 Common Shelduck.
  • Kings Mill Reservoir - 6 Little Grebe, 9 Common Pochard, 2 Common Snipe, 8 Eurasian Teal, Gadwall, 4 Sand Martin.
  • Colliers Wood - 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Common Buzzard [circling together], 6 Blue Tit, 4 Great Tit, 2 Chaffinch, 1 Wren.
  • Hoveringham - Common Sandpiper, Sedge Warbler.
  • Harlow Wood - Tree Pipit, Green Woodpecker.
  • Collingham Lakes - 2 Common Whitethroat, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Ringed Plover, 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Goldeneye.

Tue 15th Apr

  • Brack - Red Kite.
  • Netherfield Lagoons - 4 Barn Swallow, 20+ Sand Martin, 3 Common Tern, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Common Whitethroat, 4 Sedge Warbler, 5 Willow Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 11 Blackcap, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, Merlin.
  • Welbeck Watchpoint - 3 Mandarin Duck [2 male, 1 female].

Mon 14th Apr

  • Oxton - Oakmere Park Golf Club: 2 Red Kite [mobbed by crows], 2 Common Buzzard [later, with kite].
  • New Basford - Red Kite [circling above NG7 7DR at 13:50].
  • Besthorpe NWT - Mons Pool: 1 Ringed Plover.
  • Collingham Lakes - 2 Common Goldeneye, 1 Dunlin, 1 Common Redshank, 1 Green Sandpiper.
  • Meadows - Treecreeper.
  • Bassingfield - House Martin.
  • Attenborough Nature Reserve - 2 Common Tern, 2 Blackcap, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Gadwall, Common Shelduck, Northern Lapwing, Goldfinch, Cormorant, Tree Sparrow, Chaffinch, Greenfinch, Long-tailed Tit, Great Tit, Blue Tit, European Robin, Blackbird, Black-headed Gull, Grey Heron, 8 Red-crested Pochard.
  • Holme Pierrepont - Common Buzzard, Chiffchaff, Barn Swallow. Finger Ponds: 2 Common Tern. Skylarks: 2 Green Woodpecker.
  • Langford Lowfields RSPB - 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 8 Northern Pintail, Common Goldeneye, 6 Dunlin, 2 Green Sandpiper.
  • Netherfield Lagoons - 4 Barn Swallow, 20+ Sand Martin, 3 Common Tern, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Common Whitethroat, 4 Sedge Warbler, 5 Willow Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 11 Blackcap, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, Merlin.

Sun 13th Apr

  • Rufford Country Park - 1 Barn Swallow, 1 House Martin, Blackcap, 1 Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker [drumming], Goldcrest, Long-tailed Tit, 2 Common Buzzard.
  • Colliers Wood - 1 Chiffchaff, 1 Grey Heron, 1 Common Buzzard, 2 Long-tailed Tit, 2 Great Tit, 1 Blue Tit, 5 European Robin, 1 Chaffinch.
  • Bennerley Marsh - 8 Northern Lapwing, 2 Grey Heron, 4 Greylag Goose, 2 Canada Goose, 1 Barn Swallow, 2 Bullfinch, Common Redshank.
  • Cossall - 6 Northern Lapwing, 2 Chiffchaff, Common Buzzard, Grey Heron, Common Pheasant.
  • Old Moor Wood - Common Buzzard, Common Kestrel, Eurasian Sparrowhawk, Great Spotted Woodpecker.
  • Spring Wood - 2 Common Buzzard, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Meadow Pipit, 5 Skylark, 2 Yellowhammer, 2 Grey Partridge, 6 Common Pheasant.
  • Sherwood Forest NNR - Blackcap, Bullfinch, 5 Common Buzzard [together], Chiffchaff, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Eurasian Jay, Common Kestrel, Marsh Tit, Eurasian Nuthatch, Stock Dove, Treecreeper, Common Whitethroat, 3 Yellowhammer.
  • Attenborough Nature Reserve - Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 2 Common Shelduck, Common Tern.
  • Maun Valley Trail - Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, Common Buzzard, Common Redstart.
  • Kinoulton - Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Bullfinch [pair], 2+ Linnet, 2 Yellowhammer, Common Buzzard, Wren.
  • Vicar Water - Barn Swallow.
  • Bilsthorpe - 1 Barn Swallow.
  • Sherwood Forest Nature Reserve - Budby South Forest: 3 Tree Pipit, Common Cuckoo, c.20 Willow Warbler, Lesser Redpoll.
  • Newstead & Annesley Country Park - 1 Common Sandpiper.

Sat 12th Apr

  • Bentinck Void - Lesser Whitethroat, Northern Wheatear.
  • Newstead & Annesley Country Park - Turtle Dove.
  • Welbeck Lakes - Feeding Station: Osprey [through at 11:25], 12 Mandarin Duck [6 pairs], Green Woodpecker, 1 Common Shelduck, 2 House Martin.
  • Kinoulton - Garden Warbler [singing], c.3 Barn Swallow.
  • Attenborough Nature Reserve - Common Scoter.

Fri 11th Apr

  • Sherwood Forest NNR - Budby South Forest: 1 Tree Pipit [singing], Mandarin Duck [male in to north-east corner at dusk], 1 Woodcock [roding].
  • Idle Valley Nature Reserve - Osprey.
  • Collingham Lakes - 8 Common Goldeneye, 4 Common Buzzard, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Grey Wagtail.
  • Mansfield Woodhouse - Maun Valley: 3 Common Buzzard, Garden Warbler, Pied Wagtail, Chiffchaff, Long-tailed Tit, Common Kestrel, Goldfinch, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Chaffinch.
  • Newark - Sugar Factory: 8 Eurasian Teal, 2 Common Shelduck, 15 Sand Martin, 1 Oystercatcher, 5 Common Buzzard, 1 Green Sandpiper.

Thu 10th Apr

  • Hoveringham - Railway Lake: Red-crested Pochard
  • Collingham Lakes - c.10 Common Goldeneye, 1 Little Egret, 5 Common Redshank, 2 Common Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 White Wagtail.
  • Kings Mill Reservoir - 20 Barn Swallow.
  • Gedling Pit Top - Common Cuckoo.
  • Mansfield - 1 Blackcap [in song - Sunny Bank].
  • Langford Lowfields RSPB - 1 Oystercatcher, 4 Little Egret, 1 Common Buzzard, 4 Northern Pintail, Northern Shoveler, Common Shelduck, 1 Meadow Pipit.
  • Attenborough Nature Reserve - Common Greenshank [Barton Flash].
  • Calverton - Golf Club: Barn Swallow [east from the 5th].
  • Ravenshead - 1 Raven.

Wed 9th Apr

  • Norwood Park - Golf Club: Common Buzzard, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Eurasian Sparrowhawk, Northern Lapwing.
  • Wellow - Barn Swallow, Common Whitethroat.
  • Clifton Grove - Ruff [female on Cottages Flash], Yellow Wagtail, 7 Northern Wheatear.
  • East Bridgford - 2 Raven, 4 Barn Swallow.

Tue 8th Apr

  • Newstead & Annesley Country Park - Common Redstart, Yellow Wagtail, Eurasian Curlew.
  • Hickling - Barn Swallow, Blackcap, Stock Dove, Sedge Warbler, Skylark, Reed Bunting.

Mon 7th Apr

  • Idle Valley Nature Reserve - Sandwich Tern, Greenshank.
  • Attenborough Nature Reserve - 4 Oystercatcher, 2 Common Tern, Common Goldeneye, Northern Shoveler, Green Woodpecker.
  • Newstead & Annesley Country Park - Common Redstart.
  • Arboretum - Eurasian Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Magpie.
  • Kings Mill Reservoir - Little Gull.

Sun 6th Apr

  • Clumber Park - Bullfinch, 7 Mandarin Duck, 2 Common Buzzard, Common Kestrel, Common Goldeneye, Goldcrest, Chiffchaff, Gadwall.
  • Idle Valley Nature Reserve - Barn Swallow, 5 Sand Martin, 2 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, Common Tern.
  • Eakring Meadows - 1 Garganey [drake - flew towards flash], 5 Common Snipe, 4 Reed Bunting, Yellowhammer, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Common Kestrel, 3 Stock Dove.
  • Hickling - Willow Warbler, Blackcap.
  • Langford Lowfields RSPB - 16 Mute Swan, 3 Greylag Goose, 6 Canada Goose, 2 Common Shelduck, 7 Gadwall, 8 Eurasian Teal, 10 Mallard, 2 Northern Shoveler, 4 Common Pochard, 40 Tufted Duck, 2 Cormorant, 1 Little Egret, 4 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Common Buzzard, 5 Moorhen, 15 Coot, 5 Oystercatcher, 1 Northern Lapwing, 1 Eurasian Curlew, 2 Black-headed Gull, 5 Woodpigeon, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Carrion Crow, 1 Blue Tit, 2 Great Tit, 1 Skylark, 10 Sand Martin, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 1 Sedge Warbler, 1 Wren, 2 Blackbird, 1 Song Thrush, 1 European Robin, 10 Chaffinch, 5 Greenfinch, 4 Reed Bunting.
  • Skegby Trail - Song Thrush, 2 Fieldfare, Green Woodpecker, 2 Willow Tit, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, Willow warbler, Skylark, Common Buzzard.
  • Eakring Meadows - 1 Fieldfare.
  • Hoveringham - River: 8 Oystercatcher, 9 Sand Martin, 4 Common Buzzard [2 pairs], 2 Egyptian Goose [pair], Common Redshank, Common Kingfisher, Common Kestrel.

Sat 5th Apr

  • Moorgreen Reservoir - 1 Black-throated Diver.
  • Colwick Woods - Garden Warbler [singing], Blackcap [singing], Treecreeper.
  • Clipstone Forest - 4 Brambling, 8 Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff [numerous], 50+ Lesser Redpoll, 1 Yellowhammer, Eurasian Jay, Goldcrest, 2 Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, 10+ Siskin, 1 Meadow Pipit, 2 Stock Dove, Linnet, 1 Common Buzzard.
  • Sherwood Forest Nature Reserve - Budby South Forest: 1 Brambling [male], 5 Common Buzzard, 6 Common Crossbill, 1 Barn Swallow, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Goldcrest.
  • Kinoulton - Red Kite, 2 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Blackcap,, Common Wren, Mute Swan, Moorhen, 3 Greenfinch, c.6 Goldfinch.
  • Barnby in the Willows - Reed Bunting, Yellowhammer, Common Buzzard, Common Kestrel.
  • Clumber Park - Barn Swallow, 3 Whooper Swan, Sedge Warbler.
  • Budby Pumping Station - Common Snipe, 2 Oystercatcher, Little Egret, 3 Barn Swallow, Sand Martin, 2 Common Shelduck
  • Hodsock - 2 Marsh Tit, 15 Yellowhammer, 2 Oystercatcher, c.500 Fieldfare, 4 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Barn Swallow.
  • Whitwell - 1 Barn Swallow [fields near Station Road].
  • Newark - Barn Swallow.
  • Welbeck Lakes - Common Buzzard [numerous], 2 Eurasian Sparrowhawk, Sand Martin, Barn Swallow, 4 Mandarin Duck [3 males, 1 female].

Sun 4th Apr

  • Attenborough Nature Reserve - 2 Common Goldeneye, Little Gull.
  • Farnsfield - 2 Common Shelduck.
  • Southwell - Red Kite [Norwood Park].
  • Langford Lowfields RSPB - Black-tailed Godwit, Grey Plover, Barn Swallow.
  • Beckingham Marshes RSPB - Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Snipe, 2 Oystercatcher, Northern Lapwing, 2 Common Shelduck, Tree Sparrow.
  • Hickling - Little Egret, 4 Bullfinch, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker.
  • Gringley Pumping Station - 150 Whooper Swan, 3 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, Common Snipe, 3 Common Redshanks, 2 Oystercatcher.
  • Cuckney - Barn Swallow.
  • Moorgreen Reservoir - 1 Black-throated Diver, Barn Swallow, Grey Wagtail, Little Grebe, Song Thrush.
  • Idle Valley Nature Reserve - 3 Common Shelduck, 1 Little Egret, c.200 Eurasian Wigeon, 6 Whooper Swan, 1 Common Kingfisher, Sand Martin, 1 Red-crested Pochard [drake].

Thu 3rd Apr

  • Hickling - Blackcap [singing].
  • Calverton Pit Top - 1 Short-eared Owl, 15+ Skylark, 5 Meadow Pipit, 1 Northern Wheatear.
  • Gonalston - 1 Glossy Ibis [also reported from Lowdham - may be around the border of these two villages].
  • Idle Valley Nature Reserve - Slavonian Grebe.
  • Moorgreen Reservoir - Black-throated Diver.
  • Hoveringham - 1 Red Knot.

Wed 2nd Apr

  • West Bridgford - Red Kite [Loughborough Road].
  • Farnsfield - 2 Common Shelduck.
  • Hickling - 3 Lesser Redpoll [garden feeder], 6+ Chiffchaff, 8+ Reed Bunting, 2 Long-tailed Tit [nest building], 8+ Yellowhammer, 10+ Tree Sparrow, 4 Skylark, 5 Pied Wagtail, 14 Linnet, Rook [at small rookery], 8+ Goldfinch, 3 Greenfinch, 10+ House Sparrow, Eurasian Starling, European Robin, Blue Tit, 12 Mute Swan, Mallard, Blackbird, Magpie, Carrion Crow, Collared Dove, Woodpigeon, Jackdaw. Chaffinch, Moorhen, Great Tit, Dunnock, Coot.
  • Holme Pierrepont - Barn Swallow, Sand Martin [numerous].
  • Besthorpe NWT - Mons Pool: 7 Common Redshank, 1 White Wagtail.
  • Collingham Lakes - 15+ Common Goldeneye, 1 Glossy Ibis [adult still on Ferry Farm lake], 2 Ringed Plover, 1 Eurasian Curlew, 1 Green Sandpiper, 5+ Sand Martin, 1 Willow Warbler.
  • Stoke Bardolph - 2 Oystercatcher [river].
  • Southwell - 1 Red Kite.
  • Hoveringham - 1 Red Knot, Common Redshank, Oystercatcher.

Tue 1st Apr

  • Clumber Park - Mandarin Duck [from bridge and at opposite end, by stables], Common Goldeneye.
  • Southwell - Red Kite [Norwood Park].
  • Netherfield Lagoons - Siberian Chiffchaff.
  • Attenborough Nature Reserve - Common Scoter, 2 Little Gull.
  • Maun Valley Trail - Warren Farm: Barn Swallow.
  • Hoveringham - 1 Red Knot.
  • Langford Lowfields RSPB - 1 Smew.

Many thanks to:

David Allison, M R Bartle, Graham Beeley, A Bell, Chris Bell, Michael Blount, Dave Bonser, Nigel Bosworth, R M Box, Robin Brace, Mark Brown, David Brydon, Andy Capstick Andrew Chick, Jim Clarke, Mark Clay, Alison Davidson, Steve Doxey, Les Fisher, Andy Franklin, David John Freeman, Sheila Freeman, Chris Golightly, Judith Harrison, Tom Hibbert, Robert Hilton, Dave Jones, Peter Jones, John Kenton, Andy Mason, Josse McMahon, Philip Norris, Robert Norris, Chris Overton, James Pam, Kitty Parker, Peter Playle, Susan Purdy, Alan Scrimshaw, Keith Smith, Kenny Stevenson, Chris Tansley, Gary Telford, Jan Thompson, Mark Tyler, Mark Wilde, John Wilson, David Wood.

Link back to top of the page

Send in your sightings

If you have any bird sightings that you would like to be shown and recorded on this site you can either complete our online submission form, email your sightings or use twitter: @nottsbirders. Don't forget to submit your monthly records to the Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers recorder. Download the spreadsheet - Excel 97 / 2003 or Download the spreadsheet - Excel 2007 / 2013.

We have produced a new form that we would like you to complete if you wish to report a rarity that you have seen in Nottinghamshire: Download: Rarity Records Form [Word 2007+, 13kb].

We're on twitter: @nottsbirders

 Bird sightings - RSS feed

 Rarity sightings - RSS feed

Archived Sightings

2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   2009   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   2000  


Link back to top of the page